Marvel never were great ones for modesty! New copy with only slight shelf wear. A massive trawl through the whole history of Marvel comics right back from the forties to the nineties. This Softcover book measures 240 x 295 mm with 287 pages. A great book for fans of Marvel comics
|
 |
RARE BOOK! This Hardcover book measures 230 x 290 mm with 304 pages. Ceasing to three internal pages at edge but in otherwise good condition with intact dustcover (some creasing to dustcover and tear at bottom on back). A great book for fans of Stingray, Thunderbirds and Captain Scarlet as it trawls through these with masses of photos and features on each one.
|
 |
RARE BOOK! Published way back in 1977 by the Shaftesbury Publishing Company this Hardcover book measures 180 x 260 mm with 137 pages. A great book for fans of TH White and Arthurian legends. ISBN 0 00 222045 8 . No dustcover. In reasonable condition but some light water damage to bottom of pages as if stood on a damp shelf at some point. Includes a statement about the publishing by the University of Texas press and an Introduction to the book.
|
 |
RARE BOOK! Fabulous collection of Ian Miller artwork with an introduction by Roger Dean. This softcover book measures 210 x 290 mm with 96 pages. Some light creasing to cover but otherwise in reasonable condition. A great book for fans of the art of Ian Miller. ISBN 0-8256-9551-1
|
 |
SORRY - OUT OF STOCK OR UNAVAILABLE. EMAIL US FOR A STATUS UPDATE. METALLIC MEMORIES by Moebius (Hardback) Price: £38.00
RARE BOOK! Published by Epic Comics under ISBN 0-87135-834-4 way back in 1992 this is a brand new copy with barely even any shelf wear. An incredible collection of some amazing artwork by Jean-Giraud aka Moebius. This Hardcover book measures 270 x 295 mm with 90 pages. A great book for fans of Jean-Giraud aka Moebius.
|
 |
SORRY - OUT OF STOCK OR UNAVAILABLE. EMAIL US FOR A STATUS UPDATE. FUSION by Moebius (Hardback) Price: £58.00
RARE BOOK! Published by Epic Comics under ISBN 0-87135-834-4 way back in 1992 this is a brand new copy without even any shelf wear. An incredible collection of some amazing artwork by Jean-Giraud aka Moebius including his portrayals of various Marvel comics characters such as Spiderman, Daredevil, Iron Man, Silver Surfer etc. There's also the Jimi Hendrix's Voodoo Soup album cover and Neil Gaiman's "Lady" Death. This Hardcover book measures 240 x 295 mm with 126 pages. A great book for fans of Jean-Giraud aka Moebius.
|
 |
RARE BOOK! First published in 1923 this incredible story with the writer's own illustrations was an instant classic. The fact that the artwork, reminiscent of Arthur Rackham in many places, is every bit as good as the early sci-fi fantasy story adds to its splendour. 48 full colour illustrations accompany the handwritten beautiful prose of the story. ISBN 0-9633212-6-9 Published bvy Stonewall publications way back in 1993. This practically pristine copy of this rare hardcover book measures 240 x 310 mm with 102 pages.
|
 |
RARE BOOK! This softcover book measures 215 x 280 mm with 170 pages. A great book for fans of the Metropolis story or the classic film of the same name. This book is rarer still as it includes a special Metropolis bookmark signed by the illustrator Michael Kaluta. New condition apart from a crease at the bottom right of the front cover. ISBN 0-89865-518-8
|
 |
 A fabulous job lot of classic 2000 AD comics and graphic novels. Practically all in very good condition and some have the original free gifts. Full listing as follows: 2000 AD SciFi Special 16 & 17. Judge Dredd Mega-Special 1994. Complete Judge Child Quest. Nemesis Warlock Book 5. Judge Dredd in Tale of The Dead Man. Nicholas Dante Graphic Novel. 2000 AD issues 794, 800, 805, 807, 808x2, 809, 810x2, 811, 812x2, 813-816, 818-822, 824, 826, 827, 830, 832, 834, 836, 838, 841, 847, 849-854, 878, 880-882, 882, 884-887, 894, 895, 905, 1280 (silver anniversary special). Complete Judge Dredd 10-13, 18, 20, 21, 27+free stickers (ran from 1992 to 1994). Best of 2000 AD Monthly 82, 85, 86x2, 88-90, 93, 95,96,105, 107. Judge Dredd Megazine 4, 7-15, 17-21, 23, 25-27 with jigsaw, 32, 34, 35, 44, 45, 53, 54. Excellent collection for an old Judge Dredd or 2000 AD fan to relive those classic stories, fill gaps in a collection or maybe even for a shop to sell on since each copy works out so cheap. IMPORTANT NOTE! The shipping option here only applies to the UK. An overseas buyer will need to pay extra for shipping and will be contacted by email with a quote after placing the order.
|
 |
220 x 297 mm paperback originally published way back in 1974. 3rd reprint from 1976 in good condition. Some light scuffing to cover but all pages intact and otherwise in excellent condition. Published by Pan Books. Contains 40 full colour plates of Dali's paintings.
|
 |
Out of print new condition 193 x 250 mm hardback of the absurd art and humour of Glen Baxter which comprises the most absurd look at sexual practices around the world one could imagine as Glen Baxter sets out to enlighten us aboutthe path to sexual ecstacy. On the back cover - A doctor says, "Those wishing to embark on a journey of a lifetime need look no further than between the covers of this indispensable guide. Each and every page of this timely volume is packed with fascinating facts and invaluable advice guaranteed to send millions of enlightened readers surging effortlessly down the radiant pathway to sexual ectasy". The doctor is not named of course! A great book for any fan of Glen Baxter's bizarre and unusual humour.
|
 |
SAVE £5 ON THE NORMAL PRICE! Fabulous large 192 page hardback (10" x 12") all about the genius of Jim Henson and his associates like Brian and Wendy Froud. Everything from the Labyrinth and Dark Crystal films through to Mutant Ninja Turtles, Pinocchio, Muppets, Buddy, George of the Jungle, Greek Legendsa nd lots more as you see the inside workings of the legendary Creature Shop of Jim Henson. Brilliant book for any fan of the work of Jim Henson Brian Froud or Wendy Froud (or all of them of course!). ISBN 1-85227-669-X
|
 |
This lovely hardback book of over 120 pages trawls through many magical traditions both in real history and in fictional works encompassing everything from Celtic to Star Wars to Harry Potter to Discworld to Tolkien and many more with masses of varied illustrations by numerous artists but including great talents such as Alan Lee, Josh Kirby, Peter Pracownik, Roger Garland and Dan Woods. So whether your interest is in Wizards with a basis in real history or fictional characters like Rincewind and Gandalf this is a great book for anyone interested in the way of the wizard encompassing as it does such a wide spectrum of these talented and illusive practitioners.
|
 |
SORRY - OUT OF STOCK OR UNAVAILABLE. EMAIL US FOR A STATUS UPDATE. SIGNED! BOOK OF THE UNICORN by Roger & Linda Garland with Nigel Suckling Price: £19.95
SIGNED BY BOTH OF THESE GREAT ARTISTS! Re-published in April 2002 this was the last book originally published by Dragon's World before they went belly-up with text by celebrated writer Nigel Suckling and loads of gorgeous full-colour artwork by these two brilliant artists as they explore the myths and legends of the unicorn around the globe in a variety of styles.
|
 |
The best overview if this talented artist's work to date. This is the original imprint by Dragon's World. The lamination on these original softcover books have flaws in them on the front and back but otherwise the books are pristine and all our copies are SIGNED by the man himself! In these pages are beautiful Amazonian women, paintings for Heavy Metal, Blade Runner, Supergirl and Dr Who to name just a few.
|
 |
AVAILABLE AGAIN AFTER MANY YEARS !!! With masses of full-colour reproductions spread over the 144 pages this book describes the power and work of this great artist with an in-depth look at his techniques and way of working. It is 210 x 295 mm and is a new and updated version in softcover of the original book isued by Paper Tiger years ago. For fans of fantastic art this is a 'must-have' book!
|
 |
The long-awaited book of the artwork of this prolific and internationally renowned visionary artist who's work has been on everything from album covers to books, T-Shirts, mugs, baccy tins, lighters as well as a large range of prints and posters. ALL OUR COPIES SIGNED BY PETER PRACOWNIK! This book has been self-published by the artist and is only available through a very select number of distributors like Artists UK. The usual market price for a book like this is at least £2 more so it is really good value. A great gift for anyone into dragons, unicorns, celtic or New Age themes. Plus you get a fabulous introduction from the immensely talented and renowned artist Chris Achilleos.
|
 |
New and improved repackaged version of the best-selling Kaleidocycles. It is now a beautiful gift-box rather than a folder containing a 48 page book and 17 models. The book gives detailed explanations behind the models and how they have been transformed into three dimensions. The models themselves are brilliant and great fun to put together with easy-to-follow instructions for assembly. The gift box is 240 x 310 x 40 mm and comes shrink-wrapped. This wonderful MC Escher set is now a brilliant instant gift for anyone into the surreal or MC Escher in particular.
|
 |
If you are into fantasy then you've heard of these two multi-millionaires who can afford to buy a Frazetta original for $100,000 without blinking! They have amassed an amazing original art collection and this book takes you right into their home to see the work they have collected that includes many of the older masters as well as more modern artists such as HR Giger. The book is 297 x 210 mm, 112 pages, paperback. A real MUST for any fan of fantastic art!!!
|
 |
This 275 x 245 mm paperback takes a long trawl through the background of many of the great fantasies including Gormengast, Mars, Atlantis, Hyperborea, Urth and others from books by many great fantasy and SF writers. It has some great artwork by many of the top artists including Chris Foss, Stephen Bradbury and Dan Woods. Only one thing we feel duty-bound to mention though. If you haven't read Gormengast then the text gives away things in the plot you would probably rather not know before-hand. It's a bit like those annoying people who must tell you about the film they've seen in such detail that it is no longer worth you seeing it. Apart from that, a great book with great artwork.
|
 |
Apparently, the writer's only claim that he is authorised to write about these creatures is that his great-great-grandmother was once seduced by one! This is a lovely hardback book with padded cover like the 'Pressed Faery' books etc and beatifukl illustrations throughout by Wayne Anderson. So; if you think Leprechuns are a load of old cobblers then read this and find out that they do in fact mend shoes and do a lot of other things besides that and seducing old ladies.
|
 |
295 x 210 mm original rare out-of-print hardback of the art of one of Britain's great but often unrecognised talents. Beautifully executed work across a range of fantasy subjects.
|
 |
Another fabulous SQP 215 x 277mm paperback artbook. Sketchwork on the dark side by the likes of great artists such as Estaban Maroto, Castro, Blas Gallego, Maren, Roca, Maraschi, Romero, Byrd, Gual, Giorello, Torres and many others. Bargain priced!
|
 |
Another fabulous SQP 215 x 277mm paperback artbook.
|
 |
This 215 x 277mm paperback artbook was printed in the UK in the seventies. It was published by Big O publishing, those guys who were responsible for all those magnificent posters. This copy is in reasonable but not pristine condition. Certainly a great find for anyone interested in this great artist's work or collecting Big O publications.
|
 |
Incredible out-of-print 254 x 300 mm paperback artbook of the work of De Es Schwertberger. Many full colour plates of this amazingly talented artist and sculptor's work. Who'd have thought rock could become so spiritual?
|
 |
Another fabulous SQP 215 x 277mm paperback artbook. Sketchwork on the erotic side with both pen and ink and pencil work across a range of subjects but mostly including warrior men and half-naked women. Bargain priced!
|
 |
Another fabulous SQP 215 x 277mm paperback artbook. The great work of the Fastner and Larson team needs no introduction and check outt heir great paintings of The Hulk in other sections.
|
 |
Another fabulous SQP 215 x 277mm paperback artbook. The great work of Mike Hoffman will be right up the street of anyone looking for a new Frazetta. This sketchwork is very Frazetta influenced. ENJOY!
|
 |
For dragon lovers here is another great SQP 215 x 277mm paperback artbook. Erotic dragon sketchwork by the likes of great artists such as Arantza, Boada, Byrd, Cano, Alejandro Colucci, Pedro Cuevas, Danilo, Isaac DelRivero and many others and many others. Bargain priced!
|
 |
Long out-of-print 210 x 260 mm HARDBACK featuring two of his best-loved stories - 'The Honey Tree' and 'The Blustery Day'. Fully illustrated throughout in colour.
|
 |
Sporting the fabulous 'Amazonia' by Chris Achilleos on the cover (also available as print and poster sometimes) this is a greaty trawl through heroic fantasy by major talents including Tony Roberts, Les Edwards, Jim Burns, John Harris, Peter Goodfellow. Nigel Suckling's text is an exploration of the types of heroes in fantasy, how we relate to them and why we need heroes to be as they are. A fascinating read packed full of brilliant artwork by many of the great names in fantasy art. Brand New Shrink-wrapped paperback.
|
 |
Sporting the fabulous 'Amazonia' by Chris Achilleos on the cover (also available as print and poster sometimes) this is a greaty trawl through heroic fantasy by major talents including Tony Roberts, Les Edwards, Jim Burns, John Harris, Peter Goodfellow. Nigel Suckling's text is an exploration of the types of heroes in fantasy, how we relate to them and why we need heroes to be as they are. A fascinating read packed full of brilliant artwork by many of the great names in fantasy art. In good condition as shown in photo.
|
 |
305 x 240 mm RARE HARDBACK by Tim Hildebrandt and Jack Norton. Along with his brother he was one of the first American artists to illustrate Tolkien's world. Back in his hippy days the pair go down in publishing history for the immortal line in the prospective Tolkien calendar publisher's office - "Tolkien pictures, man, we make 'em." - or words very much like that.
|
 |
RARE HARDBACK COPY. With a commentary by John Grant this is the first collection of the superb fantasy art of Anne Sudworth, well known to gallery connoisseurs but rarely seen in print. A comprehensive exhibition of her haunting landscapes and mythical creatures, Enchanted World unveils Sudworth's ethereal faeries, brooding dragons and gothic structures, alongside a selection of working sketches. To complement her art, there is an illustrated treatment of Sudworth's techniques as well as an illuminating discussion of the influences that have affected her work. Incisive text by John Grant and extensive comments by Sudworth herself make the book a perfect introduction to this talented artist. Anne Sudworth presented her landmark exhibition 'Visions and Views' in 1993, devoted to her more imaginative and fantastical works. The great triumph of this exhibition led her to devote her energies almost exclusively to fantasy and now, while continuing to display her work to great acclaim in orthodox galleries, she also shows with equal success at fantasy and science fiction exhibitions and conventions. Size: 297 x 210mm, 112 pages with 90 full-colour paintings and sketches. |
 |
With a commentary by John Grant this is the first collection of the superb fantasy art of Anne Sudworth, well known to gallery connoisseurs but rarely seen in print. A comprehensive exhibition of her haunting landscapes and mythical creatures, Enchanted World unveils Sudworth's ethereal faeries, brooding dragons and gothic structures, alongside a selection of working sketches. To complement her art, there is an illustrated treatment of Sudworth's techniques as well as an illuminating discussion of the influences that have affected her work. Incisive text by John Grant and extensive comments by Sudworth herself make the book a perfect introduction to this talented artist. Anne Sudworth presented her landmark exhibition 'Visions and Views' in 1993, devoted to her more imaginative and fantastical works. The great triumph of this exhibition led her to devote her energies almost exclusively to fantasy and now, while continuing to display her work to great acclaim in orthodox galleries, she also shows with equal success at fantasy and science fiction exhibitions and conventions. Size: 297 x 210mm, 112 pages with 90 full-colour paintings and sketches. PAPERBACK ISBN 1855 85 76 85 |
 |
|
 |
|
 |